Four Pratt memorials about 5 metres south-east of chancel of Church of St Cassian

A Grade II Listed Building in Chaddesley Corbett, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Belbroughton

CHADDESLEY CORBETT CP
VILLAGE STREET (west side)

II
Four chest tombs placed side by side. Late C18 and early C19. Sandstone ashlar. From north to south:

Moulded plinth and cornice, flat top, corner balusters: inscription on south illegible.

Pedestal with moulded plinth and cornice, urn finial to top; west face inscription: "In memory of/ James Pratt/ of Bellington son of Thomas/ and Ann Pratt of Dunclent/ who departed this life/ August 10th 1797/ Aged 72 years/ Also of Ann his wife/ eldest daughter of James Newnham/ of Winterfold Esq/ who departed this life February 16th 1799/ Aged 75 years".

As first above, two square inscription panels on south side; left-hand panel: "Sacred/ to the memory of/ Thomas Pratt gent/ of Dunclent/ who departed this [life]/ April 30th 1759/ Aged 61 years"; right-hand panel: "...../to the memory [of]/ Ann Pratt/ his wife/[who] departed this life/ January 19th 1779/ Aged 7 [..] years".

As first above, inscription on south: "Sacred to the memory of Benjamin Pratt/ who departed this life May 24th 1794/ aged 52 years/ [Also]/ of Jane his w[ife] .......... this life/ February 28th 1826/ ... ... ... her ...".