The Pale Farm and barn adjoining on east

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chipperfield, Hertfordshire

Sarratt

CHIPPERFIELD
THE STREET (east side)

(formerly listed as Pale Farm)

II*
Farmhouse, now a private house and adjoining barn. C15 west crosswing, main range c.1500 (reputedly built by John Carter), barn adjoining on east C16, C18 brick casing and inserted floor to crosswing, c.1940 brick west road frontage of crosswing rebuilt after collapse, c.1950 house extended into two bays of barn to east, polygonal glazed conservatory added to south c.1980.

Timber frames, exposed in main range with plastered infill panels, cased in red brick chequered with blue headers on south and west sides of west crosswing, brick nogged on its north and east sides, dark weatherboarded on barn to east. Steep old red tile roofs.

A long L-shaped two storeys house facing south with west crosswing flanking the road, and lower barn extending to east. Finely carpentered showfront on south with upper floor jettied in three bays with brackets to protruding floor beams and wide panels with ogee tension bracing to bay posts. Close studding to ground floor, similar pattern on vertical rear wall. At west end through-passage with opposed doors, C17 chimney backing onto passage in same bay possibly replacing an earlier timber framed chimney,and one four centred arched doorway. One casement window to each bay on each floor. Two storeys three bays west service wing formerly open to roof in two north bays. Brick cased with three windows to each floor on west front facing road. One and a half storeys east extension into barn with a hipped dormer, weatherboarded and tiled as the barn extending to east. Linked on south to this extension a polygonal glazed conservatory, free standing in garden.

Central room of main range the hall, with an axial chamfered beam, hollow stops, ovolo moulded fireplace lintel and step up to parlour in east bay. Clasped-purlin roof with queen-posts and straight wind-braces. Three-bays west crosswing has a stair rising from cross passage in southeast corner and large internal north gable chimney. Inserted floor and upper fireplace. Clasped-purlin roof with tie-beams, collars and curved wind braces. Cutting of tie-beam between two northern bays was cause of spreading, and partial collapse of brickwork, on west side.

Barn range has four bays clasped-purlin roof (three now the barn) with massive timbers, jowled posts, straight braces to tie-beams and wallplate, heavy angled queen-posts supporting purlin and heavy notched but not diminished principals, quadrant convex curved wind braces, and squint-butted scarf joint in wallplate. Wide bays with low walls and storey-height studs. Partitioned west bay now part of house and brick nogged. Unusually heavy flat rafters.

The Pale was the boundary to the royal hunting park at Kings Langley.