136, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Town, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Stevenage Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Stevenage

27-SEP-02 (West side)

GV II

House. C19 with earlier origins. Red brick in Flemish bond. Welsh slated roof behind parapet and yellow brick cornice. 2-storeys.
EXTERIOR: Off-centre door in surround of slim incised Doric pilasters with cornice hood on consoles, flanked by canted bay windows. Ground floor windows carry scratch marks: 'John Brown January 1/1865' and 'J.D. 1882.ï First floor brick band, above which pair of sash windows under yellow brick cambered arches. Angle pilasters. Later extensions to rear.
INTERIOR: Evidence of earlier framing, possibly C16, includes studs at first floor. Stairs rise against what was an external wall. 4-panel doors in architraves. Brick lined cellar.
Group Value with No. 132.