156 High Street, Stevenage, Stevenage

Description: 156 High Street, Stevenage

County: Hertfordshire
Postcode: SG1 1XW

An early C16 timber-framed house re-fronted in the C18.

156 High Street is designated at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: it is a good example of an early C16 timber-framed house with a crown post roof which retains a significant proportion of original fabric;

* Group Value: the building has group value with other historic assets on the High Street.

A great part of the town was burnt in a fire of 1807 but there are many C17 and even C16 houses still remaining, principally on the High Street, of which this is an example. The house had a lobby entrance and was re-fronted in the C18.

MATERIALS: the timber-framed house is stuccoed with a steeply pitched roof clad in red, clay tiles with one red-brick ridge stack.

PLAN: square plan with a rear (west) projection.

EXTERIOR: there are two storeys and two bays with flush, eight-over-eight pane sash windows. The slightly off-centre six-panelled door has a ribbed surround with roundels to the corners and a cut bracketed hood.

INTERIOR: it has a crown-post roof braced only to the collar purlin.