158 High Street, Stevenage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stevenage, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Stevenage Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Stevenage

Stuccoed early/mid-C17 house of two storeys and attic, re-fronted in the C18.

Description

The steeply pitched, tile-clad roof has one dormer window and an off-centre, red brick ridge stack. The slightly irregular façade has, from the left, a front door in a ribbed surround with roundels at the angles and a hood on cut brackets; a tile-clad, canted bay window; and an eight over eight pane sash window. There are two sash windows under the eaves.

History

A great part of the town was burnt in a fire of 1807 but there are many C17 houses still remaining, principally on the High Street, of which this is an example. An ovolo-moulded beam dates it to the early/mid-C17.

158 High Street is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:

* Architectural interest: it is a good example of an early-mid C17 house which retains a significant proportion of original fabric;

* Group Value: it has group value with other assets on the High Street.