The Mrs Elizabeth Fuller Free School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Watford, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Watford

CHURCH STREET

II* GV

1704 school building. Brick with red brick and stone dressings. Two storeys and attic. Plain tile hipped roof surmounted by 6 sided cupola with lead dome. Two hipped dormers. Regular front. Three window range. Centre breaks forward with pediment. Wood dentil eaves cornice. Stone quoins to centre bay and outer angles. Stone band across. Stone central doorcase with moulded architrave and enriched segmental pediment on brackets. Inscription to Mrs Fuller in broad frieze below. Ten panel double doors. Large round-headed windows with gauged brick arches, wooden Y-tracery and leaded lights. Oval keyed window in pediment with ornamental stucco scroll beneath with MDCCIV in raised letters. Large ground floor single room with panelled dado, original panelling with pilastered arcade motif to East wall. Fine Circa 1600 fireplace surround with Ionic pilasters flanking 2 oval panels to over mantel. RCHM 139.12.