Welwyn Railway Viaduct, Welwyn

Description: Welwyn Railway Viaduct

Local Authority: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
County: Hertfordshire
Postcode: AL6 0DB

Explore more of the area around Welwyn, Hertfordshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Railway viaduct for the Great Northern Railway. 1848-50 by Sir William Cubitt and Joseph Cubitt, Thomas Brassey contractor. 40 arches in red brick with blue facing brick added in the 1930s. The rectangular plan piers are flared to the base and have a projecting band at cornice level. The Viaduct stretches 519 yards across the Mimram valley with a maximum height 100 feet. Metal gantries added around 1980 as part of the British Rail electrification programme.
HISTORY: The Viaduct was built at a cost of o69,397, and constructed of 13 million bricks. It was opened 7 August 1850.
SOURCES: C. Biddle and O.S. Nock, The Railway Heritage of Britain.

An impressively monumental and elegant railway viaduct of 40 arches for the Great Northern Railway by eminent engineers Sir William and Joseph Cubitt.