The Nabisco Shredded Wheat Factory, Welwyn Garden City

Description: The Nabisco Shredded Wheat Factory

Locality: Welwyn Garden City
Local Authority: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
County: Hertfordshire
Postcode: AL8 6UG

1925. Architect Louis de Soissons. Two concrete ranges, at right angles with links. Southern range consists of giant range of cylindrical concrete drums 15 bays long with flat oversailing capping with railings right over the whole top. Behind this is a plain attic storey with 28 plain windows with plain capping over. On one end elevation is a 3 bay projecting tower rising just above the main roof level.

At the west end of the range is a 2 bay wing with large windows, the southern bay of 3 storeys and the northern of 4. Flatroofs. Adjacent is a 7 bay, 4 storey block, with large windows divided by narrow piers and small scale structural divisions between the storeys, making it almost wholly glass. Flat oversailing capping at roof level.