A Grade II Listed Building in Northwood, London

Entry Name: London Coal Duty Marker on county boundary on bank on east side of railway about 350 metres south of road

Location: Northwood, Hillingdon, London, HA6

District: Hillingdon

Electoral Ward/Division: Northwood

Built-Up Area: Hillingdon

Church of England Parish: Emmanuel Northwood

Northwood

TQ 0918 9206
9/122

RICKMANSWORTH
Northwood
BATCHWORTH LANE (South side)

(Formerly listed as London Coal Duty Marker on County Boundary on east railway embankment about 350 metres south of road)

II
City of London Coal Duty Marker. Installed about 1887. Cast by Falkirk Iron Co. Ltd. Square stone base with chamfered top to cast-iron square with four open panels and a moulded cornice above which rises a short obelisk, the whole one and a half to two metres high. Marked extent of coal duty, originally 20 miles circumference from General Post Office, moved in 1861 to point on boundary of Metropolitan Police District. See Stockers House, STOCKERS FARM ROAD.