21 and 25, Harefield Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Rickmansworth

RICKMANSWORTH
HAREFIELD ROAD (Southeast side),

II

Pair of semi-detached houses, formerly a single dwelling, originally an agricultural building. Late C16, converted to house late C17/early C18 and divided into two cottages early C19. C20 alterations. Timber framed enclosed in red brick, stucco to No. 25, steeply pitched tiled roof. 2 bays with central entrance to each. No. 21 is 2 storeys. No. 25 is 1 storey with attic. Later brick and timber gabled porches. No. 21 has a panelled door and 12 pane horizontal sliding sashes. No. 25 has C20 12 pane 2 light casements. Gabled tile-hung dormers. Central stack behind ridge. External end stacks with offsets. Lean-to and flat roofed additions to rear. Interior: chamfered bridging beams to ground floor.

Statement of importance: This is a good example of a building in a formerly rural area being adapted to changes in agriculture and housing needs over a long period and yet preserving significant amounts of the original structure.

Source: Adrian Gibson, unpublished report on 21 and 25 Harefield Road. Feb. 2004