Knowle and Ramblers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarratt, Hertfordshire

SARRATT
King's Langley
BUCKS HILL (Southwest side)

(formerly listed as Knowle and Ramblers, listed as Knowles and Ramblers Cottages)

II
Two houses. Late C18 or early C19, extended later C19. Flint with red brick dressings and extensions, some cement rendering. Tiled roof. Two storeys. Knowle to left is a broad two bays with a central entrance, ground floor cambered heads to C20 sashes. First floor two light iron frame casements. Attached to right is one bay Ramblers with ground floor entrance and sixteen-pane sash with cambered heads, first floor two-light iron frame casement. Left end red brick external stack with offsets, oversailing cap. Catslide roof over lean-to outshut to rear left. Stacks at original right end and at later right end, extruded. Cement rendered right gable end and to rear. Two two storey brick wings to rear with later C19 doors and casements, single storey red brick central outshut.

Interior not inspected.

Included for group value.