Moor Hall Cottage, Ardeley

Description: Moor Hall Cottage

(formerly listed as
24.7.75 Cottage at Moor Green)

House, c1600 with additions c1700, extended in the C20.

MATERIALS: Roughcast timber frame and a brick stack.

PLAN: Originally a two-cell house with a smaller section at the east and a larger open hall to the west.

EXTERIOR: The house is one-and-a-half storeys high and faces south. The main front has three flush casement windows and a gabled porch in line with the brick chimney. The W end is an extension of the mid C20, and there is a late C20 single-storey wing at right angles. The original half-hipped thatched roof, of clasped-purlin construction, was destroyed in a fire in 2007.

INTERIOR: The main feature of interest is the exposed timber frame in the original two rooms, which has straight tension bracing, jowled posts and reused timbers as floor joists. There is a stop-chamfered axial beam supporting the floor in the east part, and a chamfered cross beam supporting the floor in the west part. Access between the upper floor rooms is by a cutting tie-beam on the east side of the chimney. The central stack has a flint base. In the west hall there is a large open fireplace with a chamfered bressumer. There are plank doors with strap hinges leading off from the lobby entrance in front of the stack. The C20 extensions to the W are not of special interest.

HISTORY: Moor Hall Cottage was built c1600. A floor and central chimney were inserted c1700. During the C19 it was subdivided into two dwellings, but was turned back into a single dwelling in the early C20. It was extended to the west in two phases in the later C20. The original roof was lost in a fire in 2007.

Moor Hall Cottage is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* It is a substantially intact early C17 timber-framed house
* It retains a significant proportion of historic fabric including chamfered ceiling beams, plank doors, and fireplace with chamfered bressumer.