Architectural Fragments in Italian Garden at Garden House 80 Meters to South South East of House, Cottered

Description: Architectural Fragments in Italian Garden at Garden House 80 Meters to South South East of House

OS Grid Reference: TL3165729110

Location: B1037, Cottered, Hertfordshire SG9 9PZ

Locality: Cottered
Local Authority: East Hertfordshire District Council
County: Hertfordshire
Postcode: SG9 9PZ

Explore more of the area around Cottered, Hertfordshire at Explore Britain.

(west side)

210/5/32 Architectural Fragments in
Italian Garden at Garden
06.07.1984 House 80m to SSE of house

Architectural fragments now in the grounds of Cheynes House (not listed). Mid C19 said to be from Barry's Palace of Westminster, brought here after being displaced in a Fenian outrage of 1932. Carved freestone. A large octagonal drum with each face panelled with Gothic arches, as if the top stone of a pinnacle. Reversed on top of this stone is a large pointed octagonal capstone with chevron grooving on each face.