North Western Block at the British School, Hitchin

Description: North Western Block at the British School

Postcode: SG4 9TS

(South-east side)
834/3/334 North-western block at the
6.6.1975 British School

Former girls and infants schools. 1857-8. Red brick in Flemish bond, Welsh slate roof. 2-storeys 3 x 12 bays in dignified classical style. First floor band; modillion brick cornice. Road elevation has open pediment with date stone and circular window in tympanium, 3 narrow round-arched windows to 1st floor having 10-pane sashes and key blocks. On ground floor, central projection with 2 stone steps up to 6 panel double door with fanlight below keyed round arch, flanking 6-pane sashes; entablature. Right return of 4:3:5 bays, centre projecting slightly and pedimented. Central doorway with bracketed cornice; end doorway on right. Windows are 16-pane sashes, with 12-pane sashes to centre, and to 1st floor of centre a 12-pane, sash flanked by 8-pane sashes.
HISTORY: Part of the school which was founded originally in 1810 by William Wiltshire, a Hitchin lawyer.