Pilgrims Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Newnham, Hertfordshire

TL 23 NW

NEWNHAM
ASHWELL ROAD (North west side)
Pilgrims Cottage

II

House, C17 altered. Timber frame, plastered. Red brick central axial ridge stack. Steeply pitched thatch roof with tiles surrounding and on two gabled dormers. Originally two cell lobby entry. One storey and attic with plinth. Original entrance below central stack now blocked. Three tall C19/C20 two light timber casements; one to left, two to right. Similar windows in dormers to left and right of stack and on returns. C20 entrance porch on left gable wall. Small two storey thatched gabled extension to rear.

Interior not inspected.