3, 5 and 7, French Row, Saint Albans

Description: 3, 5 and 7, French Row

Local Authority: St Albans City Council
County: Hertfordshire
Postcode: AL3 5DU

(West side)

C14 or early C15 range of buildings with considerable C17 addition at rear. 2-storeys and attic under high pitched, tiled roof with 2 cross gables at ends, projecting forward from walls. Deeply overhanging lst floor supported on arched brackets.
Left gable has attic and lst floor window over carriageway, the carriageway having close studding to right, and more open studding on raised ground cill to left. Central 2- storey section with almost continuous glazing on lst floor. Right gable has one lst floor window in slightly projecting box frame. All the windows replaced casements. Small shop fronts on ground floor. C17 house, adjoining at rear, has high pitched, hipped, swept, tiled roof, eaves cornice with square medallions and overhanging lst floor, supported at rear on grotesque carved bracket over fluted pilasters. Windows have transoms but modern glazing. In the inner wall of the rear building is a stone fireplace with Tudor arch suggesting a preceding building on the site. Long, gabled rear extension to rear of right bay. Nos. 3 and 5 occupy the ground floor, No.7 the upper floors, with access via door to left of No.9. No.7 also extends into the upper storey of No.9.
RCHM VCH NMR Nos 1 to 7 (odd) and No 9 form a group.