The Old Moot House, Saint Albans

Description: The Old Moot House

County: Hertfordshire
Postcode: AL3 5DL

(West Side)
No 25 (The old Moot House)

Formerly No22. Incorperating Nos 2, 4 and 6 Upper Dagnall Street. C15 1st floor hall of considerbale size jettied at front and side over low ground floor, with dragon beam (now boxed in) at angle. Timber framed building whose external appearance has been much altered in C18. 2-window front, 8-window south return. [The 8th bay, which has a separate owner, is No 6 Upper Dagnall street. (qv)]. High pitched, hipped, tiled roof moulded wood eaves cornice. 1st floor plastered, with mock timber framing on the surface. C18 sash windows with glazing bars in slightly projecting, moulded frames. Early C20 shop fronts on ground floor. Inside, a large number of exposed, heavy posts and beams, and much close stuffing. The tile beams of the roifinal roof truss have been removed but the moulded posts on 1st floor show the tenon holes. A 1st floor ceiling has been inserted about 3 ft above tie beam level, but in the new attic the chamfered and moulded collar beams of the original open roof truss remain.