Cherry Burton House, Cherry Burton

Description: Cherry Burton House

Postcode: HU17 7RF

SE 94 SE (north side, off )

1458/4/21 Cherry Burton House

House. 1829, restored late C20. Light brown brick, slate roofs.
2 storeys, 5 bays, 2:1:2, with recessed 3 storey, 2-bay wing to right and single-storey, 3-bay wing to extreme right. Central door of 6 raised and fielded panels with overlight and flanking sidelights in tetrastyle Ionic portico flanked by 15-pane unequal sashes. First-floor band. First floor: five 12-pane sashes with sills under flat gauged brick arches. Low parapet, end and axial stacks, hipped roof. Wing to right: 12-pane sashes with sills under flat gauged brick arches to ground and first floors, similar 9-pane unequal sashes to
second floor. Coped parapet, hipped roof. Additional wing to right: three 12-pane sashes with sills under slightly cambered gauged brick arches.Blank rectangular panels over. Axial stack with blank round-headed panel to each face, hipped roof.
INTERIOR retains original panelled shutters and panelled doors throughout. Stone cantilevered and curved staircase with turned balusters. Dining room has moulded plaster coving, dado panelling and grey marble fireplace. Billiard room has similar dado panelling. Drawing room has plaster panelling and original white marble fireplace.