Sluice at Outfall of Warping Drain into the River Trent Immediately North of Millfield House, Burringham

Description: Sluice at Outfall of Warping Drain into the River Trent Immediately North of Millfield House

OS Grid Reference: SE8293208653

Location: Trentside, Keadby, North Lincolnshire DN17 3JB

Locality: Burringham
County: North Lincolnshire
Postcode: DN17 3JB

Sluice and outfall of Warping
Drain into the River Trent,
Immediately North of
Millfield House

10.09.1987 II

Sluice. 1795-1801. Tooled ashlar. Timber sluice gate, iron hoist mechanism. West face has segmental tunnel arch flanked by coped revetment walls. Stepped-back, slightly concave parapet between rectangular piers with rounded coping. Gate and hoist still in place, with lifting bar passing through wheeled ratchet mechanism attached to parapet. Sluice gate obscured by earth infill.
The Warping Drain was part of the drainage works undertaken by Samuel Foster between 1795 and 1801. Sluice was superceded by mechanical pumps in 1930s. MHAD "How the Drains Came", pt 11, Appleby-Frodingham News, vol 15, No 4, 1962, pp 29-30 V Cory, Hatfield and Axholme, an Historical Review, 1986, p 84.