Church of St John the Evangelist, Brigg

Description: Church of St John the Evangelist

Small, whitish-grey stones cut and laid brick fashion. Tiled roofs.

PLAN:
Aisled nave and chancel, SE porch tower, N porch.

EXTERIOR:
The church is tightly hemmed in externally by other buildings. Early English in style, it has paired lancet windows with detached shafts. The W window is unusually high to accommodate the neighbouring buildings, and there is a small E lancet. The tall, buttressed tower is of four stages and has a S door with a very shallow, gabled porch and lancets set within blind arcading in the bell stage. Corner pinnacles on the tower and at the W end.

INTERIOR:
The arcades have octagonal piers and double chamfered arches. There is one bay of sexpartite vaulting, probably plaster, in the chancel.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES:
Very plain C19 nave benches and choir stalls with simple poppy heads. Some C19 and early C20 glass.

HISTORY:
A church was first built at Brigg in 1699, which until then had been a hamlet served by the parish church at Wrawby. This Classical church was demolished and replaced by the present church in 1841-3, which was considerably larger than its predecessor. It was designed in the Early English style then fashionable by W A Nicholson (1803-53 of Lincoln). It became an independent parish in 1872, and was refurnished in 1883 by the noted Victorian church architect William White.