Parish Church of St Mary, Bridlington

Description: Parish Church of St Mary

(East Side)
07-SEP-1951 Parish Church of
St Mary

GV I

Founded circa 1113 by William de Gant for the canons of the Order of St Augustine. Only the nave and portions of the towers remain of the stone Priory Church. Chiefly C14 and C15. Restored by Gilbert Scott and towers completed 1846-1879.
The Parish Church of St Mary forms a group with Nos 20 to 22 (consec) Church Green, Nos 15 to 18 (consec) Church Green; The Bayle Gate, Baylegate; Nos 11 to 16 (consec) Baylegate; Nos 4 to 8 (consec) Kirgate and Nos 15 to 20 (consec), Kirgate Nos 11 to 16 (consec) Baylegate are of local interest.