Grimston Garth, East Garton

Description: Grimston Garth

County: East Riding of Yorkshire
Postcode: HU11 4QE

TA 23 NE

Grimston Garth

House. 1781-6, with service ranges added c1815. Further additions of c1860 were mainly removed during restoration in the 1980s. By John Carr for Thomas Grimston. Red brick, formerly colour-washed, with rubbed brick dressings; slate roof. Castle Gothick style. Triangular plan with central hexagon and round corner towers: the 2 added parallel service ranges, each terminating in a circular tower, run northwards from the original rear service range. Entrance elevation: 2 storeys, 4 bays 1:2:1 flanked by 3-storeyed turrets. 6-panel doors with trefoils and quatrefoils under pointed brick arches with hood-moulds to right and left: pointed sashes with intersecting glazing bars under hood-moulds with stops. First-floor band. Sashes with glazing bars under hood-moulds. Parapet band. Crenellated parapet. Similar fenestration and bands to turrets: second floor has triple lancets under hood-mould; crenellated parapet. Central hexagon, second floor, has 6-pane sashes with sills and hood-moulds under parapet band, crenellated parapet and pyramidal roof. Similar fenestration and architectural treatment to garden elevation and service wings. Interior: hexagonal dining room to ground floor has pilastered fire surround with blind ogee tracery over fireplace and a frieze of pointed arches interspersed with heraldic shields under an ornate cornice. The south-east turret contains a cut-string geometrical stair with balusters, in the form of clustered columns, carrying a slender, moulded, wreathed, handrail. The north turret in the eastern service range contains a tester bed which folds into a cupboard. The house is set in parkland retaining an icehouse, ha ha, walled kitchen garden, as well as a separately listed gatehouse and stable block.