Gatehouse to Grimston Garth, East Garton

Description: Gatehouse to Grimston Garth

County: East Riding of Yorkshire
Postcode: HU11 4QE

TA 23 SE
Gatehouse to Grimston Garth

Gatehouse. 1812. By Thomas Earle of Hull. Gothick style. Grey brick with stone dressings, lead roof. 2 storeys, rectangular plan with octagonal corner turrets. Lower 2-storey wings to right and left added c1860. Central pointed arch on foliage decorated imposts and clustered columns to responds. Heraldic shield flanked by blank gunloops over. First floor: square-headed window with 3 trefoil lights under hood-mould. False machicolations, moulded string, crenellated parapet. Turrets have 4 stages divided by chamfered strings: false machicolations, crenellated parapets. Lancets with hoodmoulds with carved head stops to stages 2 and 4, glazed arrow loops to stages 1 and 3. Interior: principal room over carriageway has 4 pointed doors with Gothick panels: one to each turret.
Gatehouse to the principal entrance to the parkland surrounding the grade I listed Grimston Garth.