Abbey House Farmhouse, Preston

Description: Abbey House Farmhouse

County: East Riding of Yorkshire
Postcode: HU12 8TA

(south side)
1/28': Abbey House Farmhouse
Farmhouse. 1820-40, perhaps with earlier origins; alterations and additions to rear of c1965. Yellow-grey brick in Flemish bond to front and right return; left return in thin red brick. Welsh slate roof. 2-room, central entrance-hall plan with later rear additions. South front: 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. Entrance has projecting Doric porch with slender columns carrying entablature with plain frieze, moulded cornice and flat hood; pilasters flanking 6-field-panel door and radial overlight in reveal. Large 12 pain sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals with apinted ashlar sills and wedge lintels. Plain eaves board, corniced wooden gutter. Hipped roof. Corniced end stacjs. Interior largely altered in C20.