The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Skerne and Wansford, East Riding of Yorkshire

TA 05 NE

SKERNE
WANSFORD
The Old Vicarage

II
Rectory, now a house. 1872. By G.E Street for Sir Tatton Sykes. Red brick with stone dressings, plain tiles. Irregular plan: main range and cross-wing with additional gabled wing in angle. Two stone steps to panelled door with glazing bars, to right, in pointed recess with hood-mould. Irregular fenestration of mullioned windows throughout: of two-lights and four-lights to ground floor, three-lights and four-lights to first floor, all under relieving arches. Tumbled-in brick to raised coped gables with kneelers. Side and axial stacks with blank trefoil-headed arcading, stone bands, and stopped cornices.