K1 Telephone Kiosk Opposite Nevill Cricket and Athletic Ground Pavilion, Royal Tunbridge Wells

Description: K1 Telephone Kiosk Opposite Nevill Cricket and Athletic Ground Pavilion

TQ 53 NE
K1 Telephone Kiosk
10/10000 opp Nevill Cricket and
Athletic Ground Pavilion

Telephone kiosk. 1927-1930 Kl MR236 design by GPO Engineering Unit. 3 sides are of concrete with 2 sides having metal windows and 4th side has wooden door. Concrete frame with moulded cornice and tented canopy surmounted by metal finial and 4 metal plaques with the word "Telephone". Plinth. Two 8-paned metal framed sashes with perspex panes (4 of each perspex panes missing at time of survey). Wooden 8-paned door with leather hinges. Telephone apparatus is modern. Other examples survive at Hull (MK 235), Bembridge (MR236), Boulters Lock Maidenhead, Tramway Museum Crich, East Anglia Transport Museum Carlton Colville, but are rare survivals.

The list was previously amended in respect of this entry on 13 January 1992.