Anderson and Sons Butchers Andreson and Sons Butchers Lemon Blue Gift Shop Oliver Fisher Estate Agen, Cranbrook

Description: Anderson and Sons Butchers Andreson and Sons Butchers Lemon Blue Gift Shop Oliver Fisher Estate Agen

Location: Stone Street, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 3EB

Locality: Cranbrook
Local Authority: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
County: Kent
Postcode: TN17 3EB

Explore more of the area around Cranbrook, Kent at Explore Britain.

(South West side)
The George Hotel,
Anderson and Sons Butchers,
Lemon Blue Gift Shop,
09.06.1952 Oliver Fisher Estate Agents,
The Cornerhouse Offices,
And The Cornerhouse Flat

Also listed under: HIGH STREET (South side)
Cloth hall, now Inn, shops, offices and flat. Circa 1400, altered in(16, extended in (17 and refronted to left 1n (19. Clad in (18. Timber-framed with red brick ground floor and decorative tile-hanging on first floor, except 2 brick bays at entrance left. Wooden eaves cornice to plain tiled half-hipped roof. Two tall brick stacks to left and low stack to rear to right of centre. Six dormers irregularly spaced, that to extreme left wider, and all hipped except that to extreme right. Two storeys and attics. Regular 11- window front, glazing bat sashes with open boxes. Double shop-front to left with tiled surround, inset off-centre doorway with glazed doorway and deep fascia-board above. (19 double bowed shop front to right, with central glazed door topped by oval transom-light and flanked to left by later (19 shopfront with central glazed door. In centre and to left 6 glazing bar sashes with panelled doors to right of left- hand most window and to left of 5th window from left. Balcony over this portion, under the 3rd to 8th windows, with cast iron decorative railings and plastered cove beneath. Interior: Room on first floor now subdivided, used until (19 for the Justices' Sessions. Two-flight timber staircase of circa 1670, with square newel posts, flat-topped rail and short bulbous turned balusters.