The Old Corn Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranbrook, Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Cranbrook

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Cranbrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 October 2023 to update the name and address, amend description due to change in building use and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7736 SE
10/311

CRANBROOK
WATERLOO ROAD (south east side)
The Old Corn Store

(Formerly listed as Granary 50 yds south west of the Bungalow)

II
Former granary, store at time of listing and later converted into a house. Late C18. Red and blue brick ground floor, weather-boarded above. Plain tiled half-hipped roof. Flat hood on brackets above eaves in centre overswinging hoist. Doubled boarded doors in centre of first floor. Doubled sliding boarded doors in centre of ground floor. Casement windows in gables and on first floors of ends. Siding doors in left hand end.