Raised pavement fronting The Star and Eagle Hotel, to Spyways

A Grade II Listed Building in Goudhurst, Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Goudhurst

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Goudhurst

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 April 2023 to amend the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7237-7337
15/191

GOUDHURST
HIGH STREET (south side)

(Formerly listed as Raised pavement fronting Star and Eagle Inn, to Spways)

II
Raised pavement. C18 to mid C20. Sandstone and red brick retaining wall. In front of the The Star and Eagle Hotel, the wall is of stone, parapetted, about 1.5 metres high with a central flight of stairs, with the Hotel signpost set into it. Parapet stepped down to right, to set of steps leading to passage separating former Lloyds Bank and former Eight Bells Inn, the pavement fronting the ladder retained by brick wall, about 1.2 metres high with wooden posts to bar-rails, with steps to left and to right, also set with pub-sign post (the sign itself removed). The raised platform to right (Spyways) irregular revetted stone terracing with flight of steps winding up the centre.