Oakfield House and Wellington House, Hawkhurst

Description: Oakfield House and Wellington House

Postcode: TN18 4JS

Explore more of the area around Hawkhurst, Kent at Explore Britain.

20-JUN-67 (North side)
Oakfield House and Wellington House

(Formerly listed as:

House, now subdivided. Early C19. Rendered, with stock brick return elevations. Slate roof. Three storeys, the ground floor rusticated horizontally, with plat band, cornice to top storey,and paired modillion eaves brackets to hipped roof with stacks to left and to right. Regular fenestration of 3 half-sized glazing bar sashes on 2nd floor, 3 full sized on first floor in moulded surrounds with cornices on brackets, and 2 segmentally headed tripartite glazing bar sashes on ground floor. Central glazed double doors with sidelights and rectangular fanlight in porch with coupled Ionic columns and cornice. Recessed 2 storey hipped wing to left with tripartite glazing bar sashes on each floor, and single storey wing to right with tripartite glazing bar sash with segmental head, and to right return. Built for Henry Winchester, Lord Mayor of London 1834/5, entertaining there, amongst others, the Duke of Wellington.