Barnfield Cottage and Barn Attached

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawkhurst, Kent

HAWKHURST HIGH STREET

16/353 Barnfield Cottage and
barn attached
Cottage and barn. Mid C19. Timber framed and weather-boarded on sandstone base,
the cottage with plain tiled roof, the barn with slate roof. Cottage of 2 storeys with tall sandstone base to left return, with double span roof and with slacks to rear left and to end right. Three wooden casements on sash floor and boarded door to centre right with raking hood, and door of 6 panels to left return with pediment-shaped hood. Originally a cottage pair for the coach building business in the adjacent barn. Two storey barn, with 2 paired wooden casements on first floor, one on ground floor with multi-pane window to right and cast doors to left. Interior: brick floored; paired tie beams tied with iron rods support wide span upper floor. Rear stack for forge, remains of hoist pulley and pulley shafts and wheels to drive machinery survive.