The Colonnade

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawkhurst, Kent

HAWKHURST RYE ROAD

Highgate
17/400 The Colonnade, Nos 1-8
Shop row. Early C19. Timber framed and weather-boarded with slate roofs,
fronted by colonnade on cast iron columns. Five blocks, the 2nd and 4th projecting and taller, all with separately hipped roofs, and stacks to rear. Each block with 3 glazing bar sashes on first floor, except end right which
has 4, the end 2 with single leaf louvred shutters. Plate glass shop fronts throughout ground floor, for the most part preserving the original beaded
and moulded surrounds to both window frames and door surrounds, with some original panelled doors with chinoi-serie-traceried rectangular fanlights.
Only the mid C20 front to Baldocks Bakers is grossly out of keeping.
Colonnade of fluted iron columns supporting flat roof with blind hoods and