6, 8 and 10, North Street, Rochester

Description: 6, 8 and 10, North Street

Locality: Rochester
County: Medway
Postcode: ME2 4SH

(East side)

4 shops, originally (probably) a single house. Mid-C17, considerably altered. Timber framed; brick cladding, painted to No. 8, pebbledash rendered to No. 10. C20 concrete tile roof to No. 8, Kent tiles to No. 10. Originally a hall range (No 8) with cross wing to left (ie N, No. 10). Rear stack to former, lateral stack at junction of hall range and wing. 2 storeys and attic. Front: No. 8 a 3-window range. 2 hipped dormers with 2-light casements; modillion eaves cornice. 3 replacement 2-light casements to 1st floor windows. Late C20 shop fronts. No. 10(the cross-wing): 2 1st floor and one gable wall plate-glass sash windows. Remains of C.1900 shop fronts (half-glazed outer doors, fascia with console brackets). Rear: 2 gabled wings (presumably later than original build) to No. 8. Interior: not inspected, many original features are understood to survive behind late C20 internal cladding.

Nos. 6, 8 and 10 North Street, Strood, are designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: despite later alterations, the buildings retain a significant proportion of their mid-C17 fabric and character