Stone House or the Judges Lodgings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Maidstone, Kent

(West Side)
(Stone House or the
Judge's Lodgings)

II* GV

A timber-framed house refronted in the early C18. On the south side the timbering is visible with a gable overhanging on brackets, but the east front facing the street is stuccoed. 3 storeys. Tiled roof and heavy moulded wooden modillion eaves cornice with egg and dart moulding below it. Moulded cornice above 1st floor slightly projecting above each window and a curved pediment over the centre 1st floor window. Cornice without projections over the ground floor.
Windows in moulded architrave surrounds with glazing bars intact. Doorcase
with fluted Corinthian columns, curved pediment, tympanum enriched with pargetting of foliage and the date 17l6 and door of 10 fielded panels. The interior contains an early C18 oak staircase with turned balusters to each step and scrolled tread ends with newel post in the form of a Corinthian column. C17 stone fireplace with overmantel. 1st floor has early C18 panelling and pedimented doorcases with strapwork pilasters. Marble fireplace with strapwork motifs and pilasters surmounted by terms. Also an early C19 staircase with scrolled tread ends. This was formerly the Judge's House.

Nos 26 to 36 (even), 40 to 46 (even) and 50 to 70 (even) form a group,