Parish Church of All Saints, Maidstone

Description: Parish Church of All Saints

County: Kent
Postcode: ME15 6XH

(West side)
30.07.1951 Parish Church of All Saints

Begun in 1395 by Archbishop Courtenay as a Collegiate church and continued by Archbishop Arundel in 1396-1398, Perpendicular. Built of Kentish ragstone ashlar. Stone buttresses and crenellated parapet. South-west tower. The spire was struck by lightning in 1730 and never rebuilt. Six bay nave with clerestory and north and south aisles. Wooden roofs by Pearson 1886. The south chapel was originally the Chapel of the Fraternity of Corpus Christi. Credence and sedilia of four seats incorporating the monument of the 1st master of the college. Stalls with mediaeval misericords. Early 17th Century font. Monuments to Arcnbishop Courtenay d.1396, John Wotton d.l417 with a mediaeval wall painting at the back of the tower, Sir John Astley d, 1639 and John Davy d, 1631. This is considered to be the grandest Perpendicular church in Kent.
Gateway & Wall to Palace Gardens, Wall to north-west of Archbishop's Palace, The Archbishop's Palace, Wall to east of Archbishop's Palace, The Dungeons at the Archbishop's Palace, The Gate House at the Archbishop's Palace, The Len Bridge, The Tithe Barn, Parish Church of All Saints, Wall to north & west of All Saints Church, The College Gateway, The College Tower, The College, The Master's Tower, Cutbush Almshouses and the Ruined Gateway form a group