2, 4 and 6 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Marden, Kent

Marden

MARDEN
HIGH STREET (south-west side)
Nos 2, 4 and 6

(Formerly listed as E.W.Beale (Chemists) Ltd., National Farmers' Union Office, and G.Feltham, Butcher, HIGH STREET)

II
Shop and office row. C18 or earlier. Ground floor chequered red and grey brick to left of stack, red brick in Flemish bond under and to right of stack. First floor pebbledashed to front, brick in rat-trap bond to left gable end. Plain tile roof. Two storeys. Roof half-hipped to left. Brick ridge stack to left of centre and another to right end. Irregular fenestration of three sixteen-pane sashes; one to left and two to right of stack. Early C20 style shop front to No 2 to left; door with flush panels and flat bracketed hood between central and right first floor windows, to No 4; and early C20 shop front to right, incorporating half-glazed door to right end, to No 6. Interior not inspected.