Kenward

A Grade II Listed Building in Yalding, Kent

with plain, rendered parapet, and continued round whole building. Hipped
roof, left hip returning. Rear stacks to left and right. Ridge stacks to
left and right of centre, that to right set along ridge. Six pedimented two-
light dormers. Regular 9-window front of recessed six-pane sashes. Eight
tall, recessed twelve-pane sashes with thin glazing bars, to ground floor. Regular five-window front to left return (three glazed, two blind) and
further two windows to flush left gable end of C19 rear addition. Two-
storey bow to right gable end of front range has cornice continued round it, three six-pane first-floor sashes and three ground-floor French windows,
Central half-glazed door with rectangular six-light fanlight to front range. Porch with paired Tuscan columns, plain frieze, and moulded triangular
pediment. Rear range incorporates wing to right, slightly inset from right
end of front range, with shaped rear gable, and gable end stack. Central
section of rear range, incorporating staircase-hall, projects very slightly further than wing, with oval light-well; roof not visible. Shaped gable, and gable end stack, to right end of C19 addition. Tuscan colonnade with moulded architrave and wrought iron balcony railings to right side of rear range,
and returning along rear to abut right gable end of C19 addition.
Interior: only partly inspected. Mid C18 decoration and fittings to entrance hall, flanking rooms, staircase hall, and rear room to right on ground floor. Entrance hall has egg, dart and acanthus-moulded cornice with Corinthian modillions, acanthus-moulded skirting-board and dado rail, and tall
bolection-moulded plaster panels to end walls, also with acanthus enrichment. Central rear fireplace has pilasters festooned in high relief, terminating in oval panels and flanked by scrolls with lions' heads; frieze bears pastoral relief with putti, and moulded and enriched cornice breaks forwards over pilasters. Pelmets over windows have ogee soffits and moulded tops with
segmental centre-pieces. Panelled doors; single door each side of fireplace
in rear wall, double doors to centre of right and left end walls, each with enriched eared architrave, pulvinated guilloche frieze and scrolled pediment
with festooned shell to centre. Room to left of entrance hall has cornice, doorcases (one each side of fireplace and one to entrance hall) and pelmets similar to entrance hall, moulded skirting-board and dado rail, moulded
plaster panels to end walls, and window shutters. Small rear fireplace
festooned in high relief, and with scrolled corbels, central panel with face,
and moulded, enriched cornice. Room to right of entrance hall has moulded
plaster panels, and moulded cornice extended later into bow. Rear room to
right has cornice, skirting-board, dado rail, pelmets and plaster panels
similar to those in entrance hall. Panelled doors to rear lobby and to front right room, each with enriched eared architrave, inverted scroll to base, pulvinated oak-leaf frieze and open-topped triangular pediment with central pedestal. Rear fireplace, scrolled and corbelled, with classical frieze and festoons, and with festooned eared and shouldered overmantel with ogee base, pulvinated oak-leaf frieze and open-topped triangular pediment. Lobby
extending across rear of left half of entrance hall and rear of right half
of front left room, with doors to each and with half-glazed door with narrow margin lights leading to service stair-hall to rear to left. Cantilevered
service stairs have moulded cheeks and non-extant balusters. Broad semi-
circular rear arch to right of lobby gives on to principal stair-hall, which
has coved flat-topped ceiling with acanthus border. Cantilevered open-well staircase with barley-sugar balusters; wreathed handrail, and ramped moulded
dado rail. "Probably built by Sir John Shaw in 1752". (MHLG Provisional List, 1960).