The Red Lion Public House, Snargate

Description: The Red Lion Public House

Explore more of the area around Snargate, Kent at Explore Britain.

(South West side)
The Red Lion Public House

Public house, former shop and attached outbuildings. C19 facade to C18 or earlier building.
MATERIALS: white painted channelled stucco to front, red brick to rear. Plain tile roofs. Central ridge stack to front range, 2 mid-roof stacks to rear.
PLAN: 2 parallel ranges. Two bars on left extending through both ranges. Further bar (former shop) on right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on plinth, hipped roof. Regular 3-bay front. Panelled doors in centre and at right end, both with chamfered jambs and cambered heads. Recessed 6-pane glazing-bar sashes, 2 on ground floor, 3 on first floor. Single storey attached outbuildings left and right. Rear range with half-hipped roof to left, hipped to right.
INTERIOR: Full-height match board panelling in front part of front, left-hand room; dado match board panelling in rear part; bar counter with vertical rectangular panels and white marble top and 4 hand pumps in a pewter housing; fixed bench seating under window. Timber and glazed full-height screen between front and back bar. Match board panelled corridor to right-hand room; glazing serving hatch in door to this room; fixed seating under window.
Now a rare example of a simple, unaltered rural public house with its fittings surviving intact.