The Court House, Sittingbourne

Description: The Court House

Postcode: ME10 4PL

(East Side)
(The Court House)

A timber-framed building Circa 1450, This was the Mediaeval Court Hall of Milton
with 2 prison cells beneath. It was also used as a school when there were no courts. It has been restored and is now in use as a museum. 2 storeys timber-framed with plaster infill. The 1st floor is close-studded and has diagonal braces. Steeply pitched tiled roof. 3 casements with diamond panes on the street elevation and 1 original double lancet window on the right side elevation removed from a demolished house in Mill Street. The rear elevation has an overhang. . Curved braces. 4 restored casements on 1st floor and 2 restored wooden mullioned windows on the ground floor.
Nos 52 to 76 (even), 80 to 104 (even), 104A and 110 form a group.