94 and 95, Abbey Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

Town: Swale

Built-Up Area: Faversham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Faversham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 November 2021 to correct building material and to reformat the text to current standards

TR 0161 NE
1/92

ABBEY STREET (east side)
No 94 and No 95

29.1.62

II
C16. Timber-framed houses refronted in the C18 but retaining the overhang of their first floor on bressummer. Two storeys and attic. Two windows and one hipped dormer to No 94 and two hipped dormers to No 95. No 94 painted mathematical tile. No 95 stuccoed. Parapet. Tiled roofs. Sash windows with glazing bars intact in No 95. No 94 was damaged by bombing but has since been renovated; two small canted bays on ground floor. Original window openings and panels of timber-framing on ground floor in No 95. No 95 also has a new two storey, single bay extension built on at south. First floor of this weather-boarded and ground floor brick.

Nos 82 to 92 (consec), Nos 94 and 95 and Nos 98 and 99 form a group.