32-42, Archery Square, Walmer

Description: 32-42, Archery Square

Postcode: CT14 7HP

Explore more of the area around Walmer, Kent at Explore Britain.

Terrace of six houses, c1928.

MATERIALS: White-painted brick, timber sash windows, and pantile roofs.

PLAN: Terrace with three shared red brick stacks. Nos. 32-40 face to the south-west, No. 42 faces to the south-east.

EXTERIOR: The houses have two storeys plus attic and a steeply pitched roof; a moulded eaves cornice runs along the terrace. All have a shaped-gable dormer with an eight-over-eight sash window. The houses are two bays wide and at first floor have a six-over-six sash window and a French window, which opens onto a balcony with cast-iron railings. The balconies are supported on Tuscan columns and under-built entrance porches. The porches have six-panel doors set in architraves, above is a cornice supported by console brackets. The doorcases are flanked by Tuscan pilasters. Nos. 34 and 36, and 38 and 40 have paired doorcases. No. 42, the end house in the terrace, is orientated at right-angles to the terrace. The pitched roof of the terrace terminates in a shaped gable end, which forms the principal elevation of No. 42. No. 42 is three bays wide with a single attic storey window and a central entrance porch with balcony above. The windows all have louvered shutters.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.

Nos. 32-42 Archery Square, a distinctive early C20 terrace of six houses, is listed for the following principal reason:
* Architectural interest: the terrace is an attractive and stylishly executed example of early C20 Domestic Revival architecture which survives with a good level of external preservation.