Timeball Tower Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Deal, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Deal

Victoria Parade

(Formerly listed as Timeball Tower, BEACH STREET (West Side))

II
Originally this building, situated at the entrance to the old Navy Yard, was one of 10 royal signal towers used to semaphore messages to the Admiralty from tile fleet at the Downs during the Napoleonic Wars. However, the semaphore line was never completed. Instead the semaphore tower became the headquarters for the coast blockade for the suppression of smuggling until 1831.

In 1855 the tower was adapted to form a Time-Ball Tower. At Greenwich in 1855 the 1st Time Ball was installed to enable ships on the Thames to check their chronometers. In 1855 a similar Time Ball of copper, mounted on a 14 ft mast was installed on top of the old semaphore station in Deal. At 12.55 pm every day the ball was raised halfway, at 12.57 pm it was raised to the top of the mast. At 1 pm at time-signal, direct from Greenwich, was used to operate a slave Shepherd clock at Deal. This relayed the signal to operate the mechanism and allow the ball to drop. This system was in operation until 1927 when it was replaced by wireless time signals.

Built 1820-21, four storeys stuccoed. Hipped slate roof. On top is a copper ball surmounted by a cross with the points of the compass on it and an arrow. Two sashes with glazing bars intact but modern metal casements and doorcase to ground floor.