Boundary Walls Around the Salutation on the North, West and South Sides and Post Box

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandwich, Kent

(Formerly listed as:
KNIGHTRIDER STREET
SANDWICH
the north, west and south sides)

GV II

Boundary walls incorporating wall post box. C18 or earlier wall including reused masonry possibly adapted by Lutyens c1911-12. Built of flint, old stone and brick with semi-circular brick coping. They are about 7 ft high. These walls are the boundary walls of the Salutation along The Bulwarks for a length of approximately 200 ft, Knightrider Street (2 sections) for an approximate total length of 295 ft and Sandown Road for an approximate length of 530 ft. Embedded in the section along Knightrider Street is a Victorian wall post box.