School Chapel Dover College

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dover, Kent

685/2/37C School Chapel, Dover College
30.6.49 (Formerly the Guest House of
St Martin's Priory

GV II*

Former Guest Hall of priory, later converted into school chapel. Late C12, restored and adapted in later C19. Originally the Guest hall to St Martin's Priory. Built of flint with stone dressings and tiled roof Six restored lancet windows divided by buttresses and C19 apse added to north east. South west side has external flint chimneystack revealing earlier function. Small square tower at south-west corner with C19 bell stage with louvred openings. Arched doorcase. Interior has 6 bay C12 west arcade of circular piers with deep scallop capitals. Pointed arches, the inner order slightly chamfered. The fourth bay is C 19 replacing an internal fireplace.
(Pevsner BOE North East and East Kent p301.)