The Town Hall and Maison Dieu House The Town Hall and Remains of Medieval Maison Dieu, Dover

Description: The Town Hall and Maison Dieu House The Town Hall and Remains of Medieval Maison Dieu

Locality: Dover
Local Authority: Dover District Council
County: Kent
Postcode: CT16 1DP

There is also a scheduled monument with a similar name, Maison Dieu, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This is probably the same structure or related to it in some way.

Explore more of the area around Dover, Kent at Explore Britain.

(north east side)

2/39 The Town Hall and
remains of Mediaeval
30.6.49 Maison Dieu

Remains of Mediaeval hospital, chapel tower, prison and town hall and assembly rooms. Maison Dieu Hall of c1325 altered in C19 by Ambrose Poynter and William Burges, tower C14 restored in C20 and Town hall designed by William Burges but executed after his death by H P Pullan. The Maison Dieu Hall was originally an aisle added to the Maison Dieu founded by Hubert de Burgh circa 1203 for the maintenance of the poor and infirm. The hospital stood on the site of the town Hall. Maison Dieu Hall comprises a hall of flint and stone over a vaulted undercroft with 6 buttresses and 6 C14 style traceried windows renewed in the mid C19. West end gable ended with large traceried window of 5 trefoils and rose window above, Arched doorcase with colonnettes approached up flight of steps. South west tower also C14 of three stages with buttresses, lancet windows and outline of two arched openings to base. Attached to rear of hall is a two storey C19 stone building used as a town gaol with triple traceried window to first floor and three mid C19 sashes to ground floor. The Maison Dieu Hall was restored by Ambrose Poynter from 1849 onwards, assisted by William Burges from 1859. Interior of Maison Dieu Hall has c1860 arch braced roof on stone corbels with carved spandrels. South window by Bell and East windows of 1860-73, scenes from Dover's history designed by Poynter. Attached to the west is the Town Hall, designed by William Burges but only executed after his death in 1881, built by R P Pullan. Ground floor of ragstone ashlar and upper floors of squared flints in Decorated style. Three storeys; 5 windows to High Street and 9 windows to Ladywell Street. High Street has to right tall saddleback tower of 5 storeys with a mixture of traceried and lancet windows and including a clock projecting over the pavement, followed by set back wing of 3 bays with traceried windows to second floor but projecting first floor with lancets and corner square tower with pyramidal roof and traceried window to second floor. Centre of this front has since 1918 a bell from the mole at Zeebrugge. Ladywell Street elevation has corner towers and set back centre. Traceried windows to second floor and plainer casements to other floors. Interior features to Town Hall include assembly rooms, the Connaught Hall, with gallery on three sides supported on thin clustered columns and ceiling with quatrefoils, Mayor's Parlour with stencilled ceiling and stained glass heraldic window and original chimneypieces. Much of the elaborate painted decorative scheme has survived beneath the later plaster. The Maison Dieu Hall only is scheduled as an Ancient Monument.