Golden Green Mission Church, Hadlow

Description: Golden Green Mission Church

County: Kent
Postcode: TN11 0LE

Explore more of the area around Hadlow, Kent at Explore Britain.

19-FEB-90 Golden Green Mission Church

Church, also used as a community hall. Erected c1914 either as a new structure or reusing existing buiding from another site. Timber-framed, clad and roofed with corrugated iron, painted green.
PLAN: Small chapel on east west axis comprising nave and chancel in the same block. North porch towards the west end. Later C20 kitchen and toilet block in matching materials to rear.
EXTERIOR: Front has 3 windows with pointed arched heads containing timber Y- tracery. There is another each end and one more south of the chancel. Gabled porch with 2-centred outer arch containing a plain plank door. Roof is gable- ended.
INTERIOR: Four bays. Lined with pine tongue-and-groove planking with plain pine trusses.with three tiers of purlins and ridgepiece and iron supports.
HISTORY: Kelly's Directory of Kent of 1891 mentions the "iron church at Golden Green in connection with the parish church" but Golden Green Mission Church was not erected until after 1914 when the land was gifted to the vicar and churchwardens of Hadlow by the local landowner Mr Osim d'Avigdor Goldsmid of Somerhill for use as the site for a church. Since the mid 1970s it has also been used as a community hall.