124 and 126, the Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford, Kent

WILLESBOROUGH

Former farmhouse, C15. Now two cottages.

MATERIALS: Close-studded first-floor with rebuilt brick ground floor. Clay-tiled roof.

PLAN: Continuous jetty house with hipped roof and massive central ridge stack.

EXTERIOR: The first floor is jettied on all four sides, with exposed joist ends and corner brackets. Additional support is provided by later stepped brick brackets. The front elevation is to the north and has four bays. Windows to the north are paired casements with pointed Gothic panes and ground floor windows have square hood-moulds. Doors are to the far left and right of the elevation and have arched Gothic doorcases.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Nos. 124 and 126 The Street, a former C15 farmhouse is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the building is a well-preserved example of a substantial continuous jetty house.
* Historic interest: the building displays late medieval vernacular building traditions, as well as later historic fabric of interest, such as the substantial ridge stack and Gothic style windows and doors.