Outbuilding at Court Lodge Farm with North and East Facing Flint Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Westwell, Kent

walls
TQ 94 NE SP/19
II GV
Fragment of a medieval building connected with Court Lodge Farm. Medieval
origin. Section of north facing flint walling with stone quoins at each end, returning south at the east end.Incorporated into a later outbuilding, of C18
or earlier C19, which is shown on Tithe Plan of;1840, but which has been subsequently altered in C20. This outbuilding has plain tile hipped roof and brick walls, the brick renewed in C20 at east end of south elevation. In the
rest of the south elevation the rear pitch of the roof and the wall of this outbuilding have been demolished in the C20, on extension of the outbuilding, being replaced by a roof of shallower pitch and walls of concrete blocks. Included on account of section of north and east facing flint walling with
stone quoins.