Copperhurst

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldington, Kent

County: Kent

District: Ashford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Aldington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 October 2022 to amend the address and to reformat the text to current standards

TR 03 NE
4/42

ALDINGTON
KNOLL HILL
Copperhurst

(Formerly listed as KNOLE HILL (north side) Copperhurst)

II

House. C16 or earlier, clad C17 to early C19. Timber framed and clad with red brick in English Bond and ragstone and plain and decorative tile hanging. Plain tiled roof. Open courtyard plan (hall house or lobby entry house with two rear wings). Entry now in rear-courtyard with boarded door in arched brick surround.

Roadside elevation of two storeys and basement on plinth in two builds, tile hanging over brick to left, over ragstone to right, the left hand section projecting slightly (and the end bay of the main range). Hipped roof, with oversailing gablet to left and stacks to end left and to centre right. Three leaded wooden casements on first floor, two tripartite glazing bar sashes and central single glazing bar sash on ground floor. Basement opening to right return. Main timber framed range now to left return, two storeys with hipped roof with gablets, with irregular fenestration of wooden casements, and catslide outshot to rear.

A manorial site (Hasted, vol. VIII).