Former Signal Box, North of Carnforth Station, Ngr Sd 49692 70834, Carnforth

Description: Former Signal Box, North of Carnforth Station, Ngr Sd 49692 70834

Postcode: LA5 9HX

Explore more of the area around Carnforth, Lancashire at Explore Britain.

SW 47 SE

Former signal box, north of Carnforth Station, NGR SD 49692 70834

Signal box, opened 30th January 1882. Coursed York stone with sandstone dressings and slate roof. 2 storeys. West wall has 3 blocked chamfered windows on the ground
floor, with a corbel table above. On the 1st floor are 3 mullioned and transomed windows with pointed heads to the lights, Gables have copings, the southern one having a round decorated chimney cap on an octagonal base and a blocked shouldered opening on the ground floor. On the 1st floor is a central round decorated panel, probably once containing a clock, flanked by double chamfered windows. Above is the weathering to the station canopy which once abutted the signal box. The east wall is similar to the west wall. The north gable has a chamfered door surround on the ground floor and an 8-light mullioned and transomed window with pointed heads to the lights (2 upper lights being blank) on the 1st floor, Above is a panel with the carved coat of arms of the Cavendish family with motto 'Cavendo Tutus'. Closed 22nd October 1903.